Grudge MatchUNC fantasy football · est. 2005

← 2005 standings & weekly recaps

2005 weekly recap

Week 11, settled.

Final scores, weekly indignities, and the standings after the dust cleared.

This recap is rebuilt from the recovered ESPN team-level scoreboard. Scores, opponents, standings, awards, power, luck and all-play are on file; weekly player ownership, starts, optimal lineups and bench decisions begin in 2018 and are intentionally omitted here.

Awards

Highest scoreDurham Bubbs122.0
Lowest scoreMario and Manny Fan Club67.0
Biggest blowoutDeath by Glass Ingestion+51.0
Heartbreaking lossThe Penthouse Panda Bear−11.0

Standings after week 11

1Durham Bubbs10-11313.0
2P RIVERS NAS NAS8-31060.0
3Death by Glass Ingestion7-41043.0
4The Penthouse Panda Bear6-5960.0
5Team 25-6809.0
6The Penguins4-7917.0
7Your Worst Nightmares3-8743.0
8Mario and Manny Fan Club1-10634.0

Power, luck & all-play after week 11

#TeamPowerLuckAll-play
1Durham Bubbs0.8609+0.749.3-1.7
2P RIVERS NAS NAS0.7085+0.437.6-3.4
3Death by Glass Ingestion0.6845-0.367.4-3.6
4The Penthouse Panda Bear0.6001-0.126.1-4.9
5The Penguins0.5097-0.864.9-6.1
6Team 20.4824+0.794.2-6.8
7Your Worst Nightmares0.4026-0.433.4-7.6
8Mario and Manny Fan Club0.2631-0.291.3-9.7

These are reconstructed from team scores and opponents only. Power uses the same model as every other season; luck compares actual wins with schedule-neutral expected wins; all-play is scaled to the number of games actually played.

Old business

Ben Wildfire vs. Samuel Nye

The week’s most-established manager matchup. Through this game, the series stood 1-1 from Ben Wildfire’s side across 2 meetings. In 2005, the teams were The Penthouse Panda Bear and P RIVERS NAS NAS.

Talk

Nobody’s said anything yet.

Sign in to join the conversation.