Grudge MatchUNC fantasy football · est. 2005

← 2005 standings & weekly recaps

2005 weekly recap

Week 12, settled.

Final scores, weekly indignities, and the standings after the dust cleared.

This recap is rebuilt from the recovered ESPN team-level scoreboard. Scores, opponents, standings, awards, power, luck and all-play are on file; weekly player ownership, starts, optimal lineups and bench decisions begin in 2018 and are intentionally omitted here.

Awards

Highest scoreDurham Bubbs124.0
Lowest scoreYour Worst Nightmares78.0
Biggest blowoutDurham Bubbs+42.0
Heartbreaking lossMario and Manny Fan Club−9.0

Standings after week 12

1Durham Bubbs11-11437.0
2Death by Glass Ingestion8-41146.0
3P RIVERS NAS NAS8-41143.0
4The Penthouse Panda Bear7-51064.0
5Team 26-6916.0
6The Penguins4-8999.0
7Your Worst Nightmares3-9821.0
8Mario and Manny Fan Club1-11729.0

Power, luck & all-play after week 12

#TeamPowerLuckAll-play
1Durham Bubbs0.8678+0.7410.3-1.7
2Death by Glass Ingestion0.6898+0.078.0-4.0
3P RIVERS NAS NAS0.6814+0.147.9-4.1
4The Penthouse Panda Bear0.6120+0.176.8-5.2
5Team 20.5115+0.935.1-6.9
6The Penguins0.4958-1.005.0-7.0
7Your Worst Nightmares0.3887-0.433.4-8.6
8Mario and Manny Fan Club0.2794-0.711.7-10.3

These are reconstructed from team scores and opponents only. Power uses the same model as every other season; luck compares actual wins with schedule-neutral expected wins; all-play is scaled to the number of games actually played.

Old business

Samuel Nye vs. Jonathan Crisp

The week’s most-established manager matchup. Through this game, the series stood 1-1 from Samuel Nye’s side across 2 meetings. In 2005, the teams were P RIVERS NAS NAS and Death by Glass Ingestion.

Talk

Nobody’s said anything yet.

Sign in to join the conversation.