Grudge MatchUNC fantasy football · est. 2005

← 2006 standings & weekly recaps

2006 weekly recap

Week 12, settled.

Final scores, weekly indignities, and the standings after the dust cleared.

This recap is rebuilt from the recovered ESPN team-level scoreboard. Scores, opponents, standings, awards, power, luck and all-play are on file; weekly player ownership, starts, optimal lineups and bench decisions begin in 2018 and are intentionally omitted here.

Awards

Highest scoreDurham Bubbs137.0
Lowest scoreP RIVERS NAS NAS58.0
Biggest blowoutDurham Bubbs+79.0
Heartbreaking lossBong Suckin' Boys−7.0

Standings after week 12

1Boston Baked Beans9-31040.0
2Your Worst Nightmares8-41222.0
3The Penguins8-41162.0
4Durham Bubbs7-51092.0
5Brightleaf Yuppies6-61046.0
6King Ding A Lings6-61036.0
7The Penthouse Panda Bear5-71044.0
8Team 25-7858.0
9P RIVERS NAS NAS4-8954.0
10Bong Suckin' Boys2-10832.0

Power, luck & all-play after week 12

#TeamPowerLuckAll-play
1Your Worst Nightmares0.7527-0.118.1-3.9
2The Penguins0.7382-0.148.2-3.8
3Boston Baked Beans0.6773+2.296.7-5.3
4Durham Bubbs0.6448+0.676.3-5.7
5Brightleaf Yuppies0.6272-0.676.6-5.4
6King Ding A Lings0.6219-0.636.6-5.4
7The Penthouse Panda Bear0.5858-0.905.9-6.1
8P RIVERS NAS NAS0.5401-1.645.6-6.4
9Team 20.4491+1.973.0-9.0
10Bong Suckin' Boys0.3878-0.932.9-9.1

These are reconstructed from team scores and opponents only. Power uses the same model as every other season; luck compares actual wins with schedule-neutral expected wins; all-play is scaled to the number of games actually played.

Old business

Joe Presley vs. Chris Phillips

The week’s most-established manager matchup. Through this game, the series stood 2-2 from Joe Presley’s side across 4 meetings. In 2006, the teams were Your Worst Nightmares and Team 2.

Talk

Nobody’s said anything yet.

Sign in to join the conversation.