Grudge MatchUNC fantasy football · est. 2005

← 2006 standings & weekly recaps

2006 weekly recap

Week 13, settled.

Final scores, weekly indignities, and the standings after the dust cleared.

This recap is rebuilt from the recovered ESPN team-level scoreboard. Scores, opponents, standings, awards, power, luck and all-play are on file; weekly player ownership, starts, optimal lineups and bench decisions begin in 2018 and are intentionally omitted here.

Awards

Highest scoreThe Penguins110.0
Lowest scoreBrightleaf Yuppies58.0
Biggest blowoutKing Ding A Lings+28.0
Heartbreaking lossBrightleaf Yuppies−6.0

Standings after week 13

1The Penguins9-41272.0
2Boston Baked Beans9-41129.0
3Your Worst Nightmares8-51306.0
4Durham Bubbs7-61154.0
5King Ding A Lings7-61126.0
6The Penthouse Panda Bear6-71108.0
7Brightleaf Yuppies6-71104.0
8P RIVERS NAS NAS5-81057.0
9Team 25-8945.0
10Bong Suckin' Boys3-10936.0

Power, luck & all-play after week 13

#TeamPowerLuckAll-play
1The Penguins0.7605-0.149.2-3.8
2Your Worst Nightmares0.7303-0.448.4-4.6
3Boston Baked Beans0.6713+1.747.3-5.7
4King Ding A Lings0.6378-0.297.2-5.8
5Durham Bubbs0.6208+0.566.4-6.6
6Brightleaf Yuppies0.5996-0.676.6-6.4
7The Penthouse Panda Bear0.5854-0.136.1-6.9
8P RIVERS NAS NAS0.5661-1.426.4-6.6
9Team 20.4542+1.533.5-9.5
10Bong Suckin' Boys0.4319-0.823.8-9.2

These are reconstructed from team scores and opponents only. Power uses the same model as every other season; luck compares actual wins with schedule-neutral expected wins; all-play is scaled to the number of games actually played.

Old business

Chris Phillips vs. Samuel Nye

The week’s most-established manager matchup. Through this game, the series stood 2-2 from Chris Phillips’s side across 4 meetings. In 2006, the teams were Team 2 and P RIVERS NAS NAS.

Talk

Nobody’s said anything yet.

Sign in to join the conversation.