Grudge MatchUNC fantasy football · est. 2005

← 2007 standings & weekly recaps

2007 weekly recap

Week 13, settled.

Final scores, weekly indignities, and the standings after the dust cleared.

This recap is rebuilt from the recovered ESPN team-level scoreboard. Scores, opponents, standings, awards, power, luck and all-play are on file; weekly player ownership, starts, optimal lineups and bench decisions begin in 2018 and are intentionally omitted here.

Awards

Highest scoreDurham Bubbs127.0
Lowest scoreYour Worst Nightmares52.0
Biggest blowoutDurham Bubbs+74.0
Heartbreaking lossBrightleaf Yuppies−14.0

Standings after week 13

1Durham Bubbs9-41370.0
2P RIVERS NAS NAS9-41212.0
3Brightleaf Yuppies8-51302.0
4Baltimore Stars8-51191.0
5The Penguins8-51064.0
699% Domination7-61060.0
7The Penthouse Panda Bear6-71163.0
8Your Worst Nightmares5-81059.0
9Boston Baked Beans3-10970.0
10Team 22-11755.0

Power, luck & all-play after week 13

#TeamPowerLuckAll-play
1Durham Bubbs0.7640-0.119.1-3.9
2Brightleaf Yuppies0.7494-1.549.5-3.5
3P RIVERS NAS NAS0.6933+1.117.9-5.1
4Baltimore Stars0.6753+0.137.8-5.2
5The Penthouse Panda Bear0.6167-1.117.1-5.9
6The Penguins0.5960+1.946.1-6.9
799% Domination0.5602+1.445.6-7.4
8Your Worst Nightmares0.5358-0.785.8-7.2
9Boston Baked Beans0.4584-1.724.7-8.3
10Team 20.2916+0.671.3-11.7

These are reconstructed from team scores and opponents only. Power uses the same model as every other season; luck compares actual wins with schedule-neutral expected wins; all-play is scaled to the number of games actually played.

Old business

Jonathan Crisp vs. Ben Wildfire

The week’s most-established manager matchup. Through this game, the series stood 3-3 from Jonathan Crisp’s side across 6 meetings. In 2007, the teams were Brightleaf Yuppies and The Penthouse Panda Bear.

Talk

Nobody’s said anything yet.

Sign in to join the conversation.