Grudge MatchUNC fantasy football · est. 2005

← 2008 standings & weekly recaps

2008 weekly recap

Week 12, settled.

Final scores, weekly indignities, and the standings after the dust cleared.

This recap is rebuilt from the recovered ESPN team-level scoreboard. Scores, opponents, standings, awards, power, luck and all-play are on file; weekly player ownership, starts, optimal lineups and bench decisions begin in 2018 and are intentionally omitted here.

Awards

Highest scoreThe Penthouse Panda Bear117.0
Lowest scoreNew York Bubbs69.0
Biggest blowoutThe Penthouse Panda Bear+47.0
Heartbreaking lossRun and Hide−8.0

Standings after week 12

1New York Bubbs9-31276.0
2The Penthouse Panda Bear8-41311.0
3Brightleaf Yuppies8-41263.0
499% Domination7-51102.0
5Boston Baked Beans6-61228.0
6Your Worst Nightmares6-61133.0
7Run and Hide5-7992.0
8The Penguins4-81057.0
9P RIVERS NAS NAS4-81009.0
10Big Gay Al3-9982.0

Power, luck & all-play after week 12

#TeamPowerLuckAll-play
1The Penthouse Panda Bear0.7771-0.898.9-3.1
2New York Bubbs0.7432+1.337.7-4.3
3Brightleaf Yuppies0.7161+0.647.4-4.6
4Boston Baked Beans0.6906-1.757.8-4.2
5Your Worst Nightmares0.6115-0.176.1-5.9
699% Domination0.5935+1.655.3-6.7
7The Penguins0.5313-1.115.1-6.9
8P RIVERS NAS NAS0.4879-0.144.1-7.9
9Big Gay Al0.4751-1.334.4-7.6
10Run and Hide0.4697+1.823.2-8.8

These are reconstructed from team scores and opponents only. Power uses the same model as every other season; luck compares actual wins with schedule-neutral expected wins; all-play is scaled to the number of games actually played.

Old business

Ryan Mindell vs. Samuel Nye

The week’s most-established manager matchup. Through this game, the series stood 6-2 from Ryan Mindell’s side across 8 meetings. In 2008, the teams were New York Bubbs and P RIVERS NAS NAS.

Talk

Nobody’s said anything yet.

Sign in to join the conversation.