Grudge MatchUNC fantasy football · est. 2005

← 2009 standings & weekly recaps

2009 weekly recap

Week 10, settled.

Final scores, weekly indignities, and the standings after the dust cleared.

This recap is rebuilt from the recovered ESPN team-level scoreboard. Scores, opponents, standings, awards, power, luck and all-play are on file; weekly player ownership, starts, optimal lineups and bench decisions begin in 2018 and are intentionally omitted here.

Awards

Highest scoreS. Raleigh Silly Nannies149.1
Lowest scoreP RIVERS NAS NAS56.0
Biggest blowoutRun and Hide+60.1
Heartbreaking lossThe Penguins−2.5

Standings after week 10

1Brightleaf Yuppies8-21008.3
2S. Raleigh Silly Nannies7-31159.0
3New York Bubbs7-31104.1
4Run and Hide6-41007.8
5The Penguins5-51052.0
6Boston Baked Beans5-51036.2
7The Penthouse Panda Bear4-61040.2
8Your Worst Nightmares4-61025.5
9Make It Wayne3-7892.9
10P RIVERS NAS NAS1-9884.5

Power, luck & all-play after week 10

#TeamPowerLuckAll-play
1S. Raleigh Silly Nannies0.7802-0.297.3-2.7
2New York Bubbs0.7118+1.115.9-4.1
3Brightleaf Yuppies0.6638+3.114.9-5.1
4The Penthouse Panda Bear0.6389-2.006.0-4.0
5The Penguins0.6224-0.035.1-4.9
6Boston Baked Beans0.62010.005.0-5.0
7Run and Hide0.6186+1.264.7-5.3
8Your Worst Nightmares0.5969-1.115.1-4.9
9Make It Wayne0.4719-0.253.3-6.7
10P RIVERS NAS NAS0.4184-1.782.8-7.2

These are reconstructed from team scores and opponents only. Power uses the same model as every other season; luck compares actual wins with schedule-neutral expected wins; all-play is scaled to the number of games actually played.

Old business

Jonathan Crisp vs. Ben Wildfire

The week’s most-established manager matchup. Through this game, the series stood 6-4 from Jonathan Crisp’s side across 10 meetings. In 2009, the teams were Brightleaf Yuppies and The Penthouse Panda Bear.

Talk

Nobody’s said anything yet.

Sign in to join the conversation.