Grudge MatchUNC fantasy football · est. 2005

← 2009 standings & weekly recaps

2009 weekly recap

Week 11, settled.

Final scores, weekly indignities, and the standings after the dust cleared.

This recap is rebuilt from the recovered ESPN team-level scoreboard. Scores, opponents, standings, awards, power, luck and all-play are on file; weekly player ownership, starts, optimal lineups and bench decisions begin in 2018 and are intentionally omitted here.

Awards

Highest scoreThe Penguins141.6
Lowest scoreYour Worst Nightmares69.8
Biggest blowoutMake It Wayne+63.2
Heartbreaking lossS. Raleigh Silly Nannies−21.1

Standings after week 11

1Brightleaf Yuppies9-21131.5
2New York Bubbs8-31241.0
3S. Raleigh Silly Nannies7-41257.2
4The Penguins6-51193.6
5Run and Hide6-51111.4
6The Penthouse Panda Bear5-61159.5
7Boston Baked Beans5-61123.4
8Your Worst Nightmares4-71095.3
9Make It Wayne4-71027.1
10P RIVERS NAS NAS1-10955.5

Power, luck & all-play after week 11

#TeamPowerLuckAll-play
1S. Raleigh Silly Nannies0.7534-0.637.6-3.4
2New York Bubbs0.7375+1.226.8-4.2
3Brightleaf Yuppies0.6835+3.445.6-5.4
4The Penguins0.6625-0.036.1-4.9
5The Penthouse Panda Bear0.6570-1.566.6-4.4
6Run and Hide0.6126+0.825.2-5.8
7Boston Baked Beans0.6009-0.225.2-5.8
8Your Worst Nightmares0.5685-1.115.1-5.9
9Make It Wayne0.5132-0.034.0-7.0
10P RIVERS NAS NAS0.4067-1.892.9-8.1

These are reconstructed from team scores and opponents only. Power uses the same model as every other season; luck compares actual wins with schedule-neutral expected wins; all-play is scaled to the number of games actually played.

Old business

Jonathan Crisp vs. Joe Presley

The week’s most-established manager matchup. Through this game, the series stood 5-2 from Jonathan Crisp’s side across 7 meetings. In 2009, the teams were Brightleaf Yuppies and Your Worst Nightmares.

Talk

Nobody’s said anything yet.

Sign in to join the conversation.