Grudge MatchUNC fantasy football · est. 2005

← 2009 standings & weekly recaps

2009 weekly recap

Week 12, settled.

Final scores, weekly indignities, and the standings after the dust cleared.

This recap is rebuilt from the recovered ESPN team-level scoreboard. Scores, opponents, standings, awards, power, luck and all-play are on file; weekly player ownership, starts, optimal lineups and bench decisions begin in 2018 and are intentionally omitted here.

Awards

Highest scoreP RIVERS NAS NAS135.1
Lowest scoreS. Raleigh Silly Nannies76.5
Biggest blowoutP RIVERS NAS NAS+58.4
Heartbreaking lossBoston Baked Beans−0.5

Standings after week 12

1New York Bubbs9-31334.0
2Brightleaf Yuppies9-31211.4
3S. Raleigh Silly Nannies7-51333.7
4The Penguins7-51302.5
5The Penthouse Panda Bear6-61284.1
6Run and Hide6-61188.1
7Boston Baked Beans5-71245.2
8Your Worst Nightmares5-71217.6
9Make It Wayne4-81140.2
10P RIVERS NAS NAS2-101090.6

Power, luck & all-play after week 12

#TeamPowerLuckAll-play
1New York Bubbs0.7369+1.897.1-4.9
2S. Raleigh Silly Nannies0.7209-0.637.6-4.4
3The Penthouse Panda Bear0.6868-1.447.4-4.6
4The Penguins0.6758+0.536.5-5.5
5Brightleaf Yuppies0.6640+3.225.8-6.2
6Boston Baked Beans0.6113-0.895.9-6.1
7Your Worst Nightmares0.6015-0.895.9-6.1
8Run and Hide0.5915+0.715.3-6.7
9Make It Wayne0.5258-0.584.6-7.4
10P RIVERS NAS NAS0.4622-1.893.9-8.1

These are reconstructed from team scores and opponents only. Power uses the same model as every other season; luck compares actual wins with schedule-neutral expected wins; all-play is scaled to the number of games actually played.

Old business

Ryan Mindell vs. Jonathan Crisp

The week’s most-established manager matchup. Through this game, the series stood 6-1 from Ryan Mindell’s side across 7 meetings. In 2009, the teams were New York Bubbs and Brightleaf Yuppies.

Talk

Nobody’s said anything yet.

Sign in to join the conversation.