Grudge MatchUNC fantasy football · est. 2005

← 2009 standings & weekly recaps

2009 weekly recap

Week 13, settled.

Final scores, weekly indignities, and the standings after the dust cleared.

This recap is rebuilt from the recovered ESPN team-level scoreboard. Scores, opponents, standings, awards, power, luck and all-play are on file; weekly player ownership, starts, optimal lineups and bench decisions begin in 2018 and are intentionally omitted here.

Awards

Highest scoreBoston Baked Beans164.5
Lowest scoreP RIVERS NAS NAS69.4
Biggest blowoutBoston Baked Beans+82.2
Heartbreaking lossS. Raleigh Silly Nannies−28.4

Standings after week 13

1New York Bubbs9-41423.0
2Brightleaf Yuppies9-41293.7
3The Penguins8-51424.0
4The Penthouse Panda Bear7-61409.0
5S. Raleigh Silly Nannies7-61406.8
6Boston Baked Beans6-71409.7
7Your Worst Nightmares6-71335.6
8Run and Hide6-71284.5
9Make It Wayne5-81241.7
10P RIVERS NAS NAS2-111160.0

Power, luck & all-play after week 13

#TeamPowerLuckAll-play
1New York Bubbs0.7173+1.567.4-5.6
2The Penthouse Panda Bear0.7098-1.338.3-4.7
3The Penguins0.6952+0.757.3-5.7
4S. Raleigh Silly Nannies0.6916-0.747.7-5.3
5Boston Baked Beans0.6519-0.896.9-6.1
6Brightleaf Yuppies0.6452+3.006.0-7.0
7Your Worst Nightmares0.6243-0.566.6-6.4
8Run and Hide0.5886+0.265.7-7.3
9Make It Wayne0.5477-0.145.2-7.8
10P RIVERS NAS NAS0.4490-1.893.9-9.1

These are reconstructed from team scores and opponents only. Power uses the same model as every other season; luck compares actual wins with schedule-neutral expected wins; all-play is scaled to the number of games actually played.

Old business

Ryan Mindell vs. Joe Presley

The week’s most-established manager matchup. Through this game, the series stood 5-6 from Ryan Mindell’s side across 11 meetings. In 2009, the teams were New York Bubbs and Your Worst Nightmares.

Talk

Nobody’s said anything yet.

Sign in to join the conversation.