Grudge MatchUNC fantasy football · est. 2005

← 2010 standings & weekly recaps

2010 weekly recap

Week 11, settled.

Final scores, weekly indignities, and the standings after the dust cleared.

This recap is rebuilt from the recovered ESPN team-level scoreboard. Scores, opponents, standings, awards, power, luck and all-play are on file; weekly player ownership, starts, optimal lineups and bench decisions begin in 2018 and are intentionally omitted here.

Awards

Highest scoreBrightleaf Yuppies167.8
Lowest scoreNew York Bubbs84.8
Biggest blowoutW. Durham Silly Nannies+67.2
Heartbreaking lossNew York Bubbs−19.2

Standings after week 11

1The Penguins7-41258.3
2W. Durham Silly Nannies7-41148.0
3Your Worst Nightmares6-51152.4
4Run and Hide6-51117.0
5The Penthouse Panda Bear6-51039.8
6Brightleaf Yuppies5-61193.1
7P RIVERS NAS NAS5-61083.1
8Boston Double Rainbows5-61037.2
9New York Bubbs4-71116.8
10Make It Wayne4-71113.2

Power, luck & all-play after week 11

#TeamPowerLuckAll-play
1The Penguins0.73210.007.0-4.0
2Your Worst Nightmares0.6815-0.786.8-4.2
3Brightleaf Yuppies0.6615-1.446.4-4.6
4W. Durham Silly Nannies0.6478+1.505.5-5.5
5Run and Hide0.6076+1.114.9-6.1
6The Penthouse Panda Bear0.5805+1.224.8-6.2
7Make It Wayne0.5775-1.115.1-5.9
8New York Bubbs0.5753-1.225.2-5.8
9P RIVERS NAS NAS0.5728+0.174.8-6.2
10Boston Double Rainbows0.5475+0.564.4-6.6

These are reconstructed from team scores and opponents only. Power uses the same model as every other season; luck compares actual wins with schedule-neutral expected wins; all-play is scaled to the number of games actually played.

Old business

Jonathan Crisp vs. Joe Presley

The week’s most-established manager matchup. Through this game, the series stood 6-3 from Jonathan Crisp’s side across 9 meetings. In 2010, the teams were Brightleaf Yuppies and Your Worst Nightmares.

Talk

Nobody’s said anything yet.

Sign in to join the conversation.