Grudge MatchUNC fantasy football · est. 2005

← 2010 standings & weekly recaps

2010 weekly recap

Week 12, settled.

Final scores, weekly indignities, and the standings after the dust cleared.

This recap is rebuilt from the recovered ESPN team-level scoreboard. Scores, opponents, standings, awards, power, luck and all-play are on file; weekly player ownership, starts, optimal lineups and bench decisions begin in 2018 and are intentionally omitted here.

Awards

Highest scoreThe Penguins121.8
Lowest scoreThe Penthouse Panda Bear59.2
Biggest blowoutP RIVERS NAS NAS+32.9
Heartbreaking lossW. Durham Silly Nannies−1.1

Standings after week 12

1The Penguins8-41380.1
2W. Durham Silly Nannies7-51268.7
3Brightleaf Yuppies6-61307.4
4Your Worst Nightmares6-61248.2
5Run and Hide6-61183.3
6P RIVERS NAS NAS6-61182.3
7Boston Double Rainbows6-61137.4
8The Penthouse Panda Bear6-61099.0
9Make It Wayne5-71191.9
10New York Bubbs4-81209.8

Power, luck & all-play after week 12

#TeamPowerLuckAll-play
1The Penguins0.74960.008.0-4.0
2Brightleaf Yuppies0.6758-1.227.2-4.8
3Your Worst Nightmares0.6626-1.227.2-4.8
4W. Durham Silly Nannies0.6535+0.616.4-5.6
5P RIVERS NAS NAS0.5840+0.615.4-6.6
6Run and Hide0.5781+1.005.0-7.0
7Make It Wayne0.5728-0.335.3-6.7
8Boston Double Rainbows0.5661+0.895.1-6.9
9New York Bubbs0.5627-1.565.6-6.4
10The Penthouse Panda Bear0.5486+1.224.8-7.2

These are reconstructed from team scores and opponents only. Power uses the same model as every other season; luck compares actual wins with schedule-neutral expected wins; all-play is scaled to the number of games actually played.

Old business

Ryan Mindell vs. Jonathan Crisp

The week’s most-established manager matchup. Through this game, the series stood 6-2 from Ryan Mindell’s side across 8 meetings. In 2010, the teams were New York Bubbs and Brightleaf Yuppies.

Talk

Nobody’s said anything yet.

Sign in to join the conversation.