Grudge MatchUNC fantasy football · est. 2005

← 2011 standings & weekly recaps

2011 weekly recap

Week 11, settled.

Final scores, weekly indignities, and the standings after the dust cleared.

This recap is rebuilt from the recovered ESPN team-level scoreboard. Scores, opponents, standings, awards, power, luck and all-play are on file; weekly player ownership, starts, optimal lineups and bench decisions begin in 2018 and are intentionally omitted here.

Awards

Highest scoreW. Durham Silly Nannies136.2
Lowest scoreThe Penguins68.8
Biggest blowoutBoston Double Rainbows+35.7
Heartbreaking lossP RIVERS NAS NAS−6.2

Standings after week 11

1W. Durham Silly Nannies9-21319.5
2P RIVERS NAS NAS8-31288.9
3Brightleaf Yuppies7-41297.9
4The Penthouse Panda Bear6-51165.3
5The Penguins6-51118.4
6Your Worst Nightmares6-51049.4
7The Brady Bunch5-6958.6
8New York Bubbs4-71001.4
9Boston Double Rainbows2-91091.1
10Run and Hide2-9976.7

Power, luck & all-play after week 11

#TeamPowerLuckAll-play
1W. Durham Silly Nannies0.8155+0.678.3-2.7
2P RIVERS NAS NAS0.7637+0.447.6-3.4
3Brightleaf Yuppies0.7554-0.897.9-3.1
4The Penthouse Panda Bear0.6384+0.225.8-5.2
5The Penguins0.5938+0.895.1-5.9
6Your Worst Nightmares0.5535+1.784.2-6.8
7Boston Double Rainbows0.5182-3.005.0-6.0
8The Brady Bunch0.5060+0.894.1-6.9
9New York Bubbs0.4763+0.673.3-7.7
10Run and Hide0.4408-1.673.7-7.3

These are reconstructed from team scores and opponents only. Power uses the same model as every other season; luck compares actual wins with schedule-neutral expected wins; all-play is scaled to the number of games actually played.

Old business

Jonathan Crisp vs. Joe Presley

The week’s most-established manager matchup. Through this game, the series stood 6-5 from Jonathan Crisp’s side across 11 meetings. In 2011, the teams were Brightleaf Yuppies and Your Worst Nightmares.

Talk

Nobody’s said anything yet.

Sign in to join the conversation.