Grudge MatchUNC fantasy football · est. 2005

← 2011 standings & weekly recaps

2011 weekly recap

Week 13, settled.

Final scores, weekly indignities, and the standings after the dust cleared.

This recap is rebuilt from the recovered ESPN team-level scoreboard. Scores, opponents, standings, awards, power, luck and all-play are on file; weekly player ownership, starts, optimal lineups and bench decisions begin in 2018 and are intentionally omitted here.

Awards

Highest scoreBrightleaf Yuppies156.5
Lowest scoreYour Worst Nightmares46.3
Biggest blowoutThe Penthouse Panda Bear+80.0
Heartbreaking lossP RIVERS NAS NAS−26.6

Standings after week 13

1W. Durham Silly Nannies10-31521.3
2P RIVERS NAS NAS9-41521.3
3Brightleaf Yuppies8-51552.9
4The Penthouse Panda Bear7-61437.2
5The Penguins7-61334.0
6The Brady Bunch7-61233.6
7New York Bubbs6-71267.8
8Your Worst Nightmares6-71174.1
9Boston Double Rainbows3-101300.9
10Run and Hide2-111159.2

Power, luck & all-play after week 13

#TeamPowerLuckAll-play
1W. Durham Silly Nannies0.7770+0.899.1-3.9
2P RIVERS NAS NAS0.7518+0.228.8-4.2
3Brightleaf Yuppies0.7483-1.119.1-3.9
4The Penthouse Panda Bear0.6620-0.337.3-5.7
5The Penguins0.5953+1.115.9-7.1
6The Brady Bunch0.5693+1.335.7-7.3
7New York Bubbs0.5416+1.114.9-8.1
8Boston Double Rainbows0.5281-2.785.8-7.2
9Your Worst Nightmares0.4997+1.784.2-8.8
10Run and Hide0.4353-2.224.2-8.8

These are reconstructed from team scores and opponents only. Power uses the same model as every other season; luck compares actual wins with schedule-neutral expected wins; all-play is scaled to the number of games actually played.

Old business

Ryan Mindell vs. Joe Presley

The week’s most-established manager matchup. Through this game, the series stood 6-7 from Ryan Mindell’s side across 13 meetings. In 2011, the teams were New York Bubbs and Your Worst Nightmares.

Talk

Nobody’s said anything yet.

Sign in to join the conversation.