Grudge MatchUNC fantasy football · est. 2005

← 2012 standings & weekly recaps

2012 weekly recap

Week 10, settled.

Final scores, weekly indignities, and the standings after the dust cleared.

This recap is rebuilt from the recovered ESPN team-level scoreboard. Scores, opponents, standings, awards, power, luck and all-play are on file; weekly player ownership, starts, optimal lineups and bench decisions begin in 2018 and are intentionally omitted here.

Awards

Highest scoreBrightleaf Yuppies159.5
Lowest scoreYour Worst Nightmares82.6
Biggest blowoutBrightleaf Yuppies+34.8
Heartbreaking lossThe Penguins−0.3

Standings after week 10

1New York Bubbs8-21094.5
2W. Durham Silly Nannies6-41081.6
3Brightleaf Yuppies6-41079.2
4The Brady Bunch6-41072.7
5The Penthouse Panda Bear6-41032.4
6Run and Hide4-61115.9
7Your Worst Nightmares4-61031.1
8Boston Double Rainbows4-61016.3
9P RIVERS NAS NAS3-71023.7
10The Penguins3-7961.3

Power, luck & all-play after week 10

#TeamPowerLuckAll-play
1New York Bubbs0.7515+1.786.2-3.8
2Brightleaf Yuppies0.6884+0.295.7-4.3
3The Penthouse Panda Bear0.6767+0.225.8-4.2
4The Brady Bunch0.6667+0.785.2-4.8
5Run and Hide0.6557-1.675.7-4.3
6W. Durham Silly Nannies0.6484+1.334.7-5.3
7Your Worst Nightmares0.5901-0.564.6-5.4
8P RIVERS NAS NAS0.5736-1.674.7-5.3
9Boston Double Rainbows0.5574+0.223.8-6.2
10The Penguins0.5165-0.713.7-6.3

These are reconstructed from team scores and opponents only. Power uses the same model as every other season; luck compares actual wins with schedule-neutral expected wins; all-play is scaled to the number of games actually played.

Old business

Ryan Mindell vs. Joe Presley

The week’s most-established manager matchup. Through this game, the series stood 7-8 from Ryan Mindell’s side across 15 meetings. In 2012, the teams were New York Bubbs and Your Worst Nightmares.

Talk

Nobody’s said anything yet.

Sign in to join the conversation.