Grudge MatchUNC fantasy football · est. 2005

← 2012 standings & weekly recaps

2012 weekly recap

Week 11, settled.

Final scores, weekly indignities, and the standings after the dust cleared.

This recap is rebuilt from the recovered ESPN team-level scoreboard. Scores, opponents, standings, awards, power, luck and all-play are on file; weekly player ownership, starts, optimal lineups and bench decisions begin in 2018 and are intentionally omitted here.

Awards

Highest scoreNew York Bubbs183.4
Lowest scoreThe Penthouse Panda Bear63.4
Biggest blowoutNew York Bubbs+103.8
Heartbreaking lossRun and Hide−14.3

Standings after week 11

1New York Bubbs9-21277.9
2The Brady Bunch7-41190.8
3Brightleaf Yuppies7-41175.6
4W. Durham Silly Nannies6-51161.2
5The Penthouse Panda Bear6-51095.8
6Your Worst Nightmares5-61134.6
7Run and Hide4-71191.1
8Boston Double Rainbows4-71091.0
9The Penguins4-71050.8
10P RIVERS NAS NAS3-81099.8

Power, luck & all-play after week 11

#TeamPowerLuckAll-play
1New York Bubbs0.7744+1.787.2-3.8
2Brightleaf Yuppies0.6847+0.636.4-4.6
3The Brady Bunch0.6768+0.896.1-4.9
4The Penthouse Panda Bear0.6256+0.225.8-5.2
5W. Durham Silly Nannies0.6199+0.895.1-5.9
6Run and Hide0.6148-1.895.9-5.1
7Your Worst Nightmares0.6018-0.335.3-5.7
8P RIVERS NAS NAS0.5462-2.005.0-6.0
9The Penguins0.5247-0.264.3-6.7
10Boston Double Rainbows0.5234+0.113.9-7.1

These are reconstructed from team scores and opponents only. Power uses the same model as every other season; luck compares actual wins with schedule-neutral expected wins; all-play is scaled to the number of games actually played.

Old business

Ben Wildfire vs. Jonathan Crisp

The week’s most-established manager matchup. Through this game, the series stood 5-9 from Ben Wildfire’s side across 14 meetings. In 2012, the teams were The Penthouse Panda Bear and Brightleaf Yuppies.

Talk

Nobody’s said anything yet.

Sign in to join the conversation.