Grudge MatchUNC fantasy football · est. 2005

← 2012 standings & weekly recaps

2012 weekly recap

Week 12, settled.

Final scores, weekly indignities, and the standings after the dust cleared.

This recap is rebuilt from the recovered ESPN team-level scoreboard. Scores, opponents, standings, awards, power, luck and all-play are on file; weekly player ownership, starts, optimal lineups and bench decisions begin in 2018 and are intentionally omitted here.

Awards

Highest scoreNew York Bubbs161.1
Lowest scoreP RIVERS NAS NAS76.2
Biggest blowoutNew York Bubbs+66.0
Heartbreaking lossP RIVERS NAS NAS−3.0

Standings after week 12

1New York Bubbs10-21439.0
2The Brady Bunch8-41340.5
3Brightleaf Yuppies8-41310.2
4W. Durham Silly Nannies7-51262.7
5The Penthouse Panda Bear6-61214.7
6Your Worst Nightmares5-71218.8
7Boston Double Rainbows5-71170.2
8Run and Hide4-81286.2
9The Penguins4-81145.2
10P RIVERS NAS NAS3-91176.1

Power, luck & all-play after week 12

#TeamPowerLuckAll-play
1New York Bubbs0.7889+1.788.2-3.8
2The Brady Bunch0.6937+1.007.0-5.0
3Brightleaf Yuppies0.6931+0.857.2-4.8
4W. Durham Silly Nannies0.6209+1.335.7-6.3
5The Penthouse Panda Bear0.6179-0.446.4-5.6
6Run and Hide0.5960-2.336.3-5.7
7Your Worst Nightmares0.5733-0.565.6-6.4
8Boston Double Rainbows0.5134+1.004.0-8.0
9P RIVERS NAS NAS0.5127-2.005.0-7.0
10The Penguins0.5094-0.604.6-7.4

These are reconstructed from team scores and opponents only. Power uses the same model as every other season; luck compares actual wins with schedule-neutral expected wins; all-play is scaled to the number of games actually played.

Old business

Jonathan Crisp vs. Michael Chepul

The week’s most-established manager matchup. Through this game, the series stood 12-4 from Jonathan Crisp’s side across 16 meetings. In 2012, the teams were Brightleaf Yuppies and The Penguins.

Talk

Nobody’s said anything yet.

Sign in to join the conversation.