Grudge MatchUNC fantasy football · est. 2005

← 2012 standings & weekly recaps

2012 weekly recap

Week 13, settled.

Final scores, weekly indignities, and the standings after the dust cleared.

This recap is rebuilt from the recovered ESPN team-level scoreboard. Scores, opponents, standings, awards, power, luck and all-play are on file; weekly player ownership, starts, optimal lineups and bench decisions begin in 2018 and are intentionally omitted here.

Awards

Highest scoreBrightleaf Yuppies140.4
Lowest scoreBoston Double Rainbows61.7
Biggest blowoutYour Worst Nightmares+29.5
Heartbreaking lossThe Penguins−6.7

Standings after week 13

1New York Bubbs11-21547.8
2Brightleaf Yuppies9-41450.6
3The Brady Bunch8-51459.4
4W. Durham Silly Nannies8-51332.5
5Your Worst Nightmares6-71317.0
6The Penthouse Panda Bear6-71313.7
7Boston Double Rainbows5-81231.9
8Run and Hide4-91354.8
9P RIVERS NAS NAS4-91294.0
10The Penguins4-91247.3

Power, luck & all-play after week 13

#TeamPowerLuckAll-play
1New York Bubbs0.7898+2.118.9-4.1
2Brightleaf Yuppies0.7195+0.858.2-4.8
3The Brady Bunch0.6972+0.117.9-5.1
4W. Durham Silly Nannies0.6131+2.115.9-7.1
5The Penthouse Panda Bear0.6086-0.896.9-6.1
6Your Worst Nightmares0.5793+0.115.9-7.1
7Run and Hide0.5723-2.446.4-6.6
8P RIVERS NAS NAS0.5411-1.785.8-7.2
9The Penguins0.5134-1.155.2-7.8
10Boston Double Rainbows0.4919+1.004.0-9.0

These are reconstructed from team scores and opponents only. Power uses the same model as every other season; luck compares actual wins with schedule-neutral expected wins; all-play is scaled to the number of games actually played.

Old business

Samuel Nye vs. Ben Wildfire

The week’s most-established manager matchup. Through this game, the series stood 5-8 from Samuel Nye’s side across 13 meetings. In 2012, the teams were P RIVERS NAS NAS and The Penthouse Panda Bear.

Talk

Nobody’s said anything yet.

Sign in to join the conversation.