Grudge MatchUNC fantasy football · est. 2005

← 2013 standings & weekly recaps

2013 weekly recap

Week 12, settled.

Final scores, weekly indignities, and the standings after the dust cleared.

This recap is rebuilt from the recovered ESPN team-level scoreboard. Scores, opponents, standings, awards, power, luck and all-play are on file; weekly player ownership, starts, optimal lineups and bench decisions begin in 2018 and are intentionally omitted here.

Awards

Highest scoreNew York Bubbs133.1
Lowest scoreDiscount Double Check!65.9
Biggest blowoutNew York Bubbs+41.7
Heartbreaking lossBoston Double Rainbows−12.8

Standings after week 12

1Boston Double Rainbows10-21509.8
2New York Bubbs9-31359.7
3The Penthouse Panda Bear6-61384.2
4Brightleaf Yuppies6-61268.8
5P RIVERS NAS NAS6-61245.6
6Run and Hide5-71244.9
7The Penguins5-71216.9
8W. Durham Silly Nannies5-71199.1
9Your Worst Nightmares4-81225.7
10Discount Double Check!4-81112.2

Power, luck & all-play after week 12

#TeamPowerLuckAll-play
1Boston Double Rainbows0.7995+1.448.6-3.4
2New York Bubbs0.7264+1.227.8-4.2
3The Penthouse Panda Bear0.6649-1.227.2-4.8
4P RIVERS NAS NAS0.5866+0.335.7-6.3
5Brightleaf Yuppies0.5864+0.565.4-6.6
6The Penguins0.5733-1.006.0-6.0
7Run and Hide0.5704-0.675.7-6.3
8W. Durham Silly Nannies0.5408-0.115.1-6.9
9Your Worst Nightmares0.5137-0.564.6-7.4
10Discount Double Check!0.47480.004.0-8.0

These are reconstructed from team scores and opponents only. Power uses the same model as every other season; luck compares actual wins with schedule-neutral expected wins; all-play is scaled to the number of games actually played.

Old business

Jonathan Crisp vs. Michael Chepul

The week’s most-established manager matchup. Through this game, the series stood 13-4 from Jonathan Crisp’s side across 17 meetings. In 2013, the teams were Brightleaf Yuppies and The Penguins.

Talk

Nobody’s said anything yet.

Sign in to join the conversation.