Grudge MatchUNC fantasy football · est. 2005

← 2013 standings & weekly recaps

2013 weekly recap

Week 13, settled.

Final scores, weekly indignities, and the standings after the dust cleared.

This recap is rebuilt from the recovered ESPN team-level scoreboard. Scores, opponents, standings, awards, power, luck and all-play are on file; weekly player ownership, starts, optimal lineups and bench decisions begin in 2018 and are intentionally omitted here.

Awards

Highest scoreNew York Bubbs155.1
Lowest scoreDiscount Double Check!49.5
Biggest blowoutBrightleaf Yuppies+49.8
Heartbreaking lossRun and Hide−0.4

Standings after week 13

1Boston Double Rainbows11-21661.4
2New York Bubbs10-31514.8
3The Penthouse Panda Bear7-61505.3
4Brightleaf Yuppies7-61368.1
5P RIVERS NAS NAS6-71362.7
6Run and Hide5-81353.0
7The Penguins5-81343.9
8Your Worst Nightmares5-81334.1
9W. Durham Silly Nannies5-81306.0
10Discount Double Check!4-91161.7

Power, luck & all-play after week 13

#TeamPowerLuckAll-play
1Boston Double Rainbows0.8067+1.569.4-3.6
2New York Bubbs0.7444+1.228.8-4.2
3The Penthouse Panda Bear0.6710-0.897.9-5.1
4P RIVERS NAS NAS0.5805-0.226.2-6.8
5The Penguins0.5775-1.786.8-6.2
6Brightleaf Yuppies0.5771+1.445.6-7.4
7Run and Hide0.5561-1.006.0-7.0
8W. Durham Silly Nannies0.5279-0.335.3-7.7
9Your Worst Nightmares0.52310.005.0-8.0
10Discount Double Check!0.44770.004.0-9.0

These are reconstructed from team scores and opponents only. Power uses the same model as every other season; luck compares actual wins with schedule-neutral expected wins; all-play is scaled to the number of games actually played.

Old business

Samuel Nye vs. Ben Wildfire

The week’s most-established manager matchup. Through this game, the series stood 5-10 from Samuel Nye’s side across 15 meetings. In 2013, the teams were P RIVERS NAS NAS and The Penthouse Panda Bear.

Talk

Nobody’s said anything yet.

Sign in to join the conversation.