Grudge MatchUNC fantasy football · est. 2005

← 2014 standings & weekly recaps

2014 weekly recap

Week 11, settled.

Final scores, weekly indignities, and the standings after the dust cleared.

This recap is rebuilt from the recovered ESPN team-level scoreboard. Scores, opponents, standings, awards, power, luck and all-play are on file; weekly player ownership, starts, optimal lineups and bench decisions begin in 2018 and are intentionally omitted here.

Awards

Highest scoreAustin Bubbs146.0
Lowest scoreYour Worst Nightmares52.1
Biggest blowoutBoston Double Rainbows+48.6
Heartbreaking lossP RIVERS NAS NAS−22.9

Standings after week 11

1Boston Double Rainbows8-31298.6
2The Penguins7-41358.6
3Austin Bubbs6-51215.4
4Discount Double Check!6-51214.6
5Brightleaf Yuppies6-51033.7
6W. Durham Silly Nannies5-61228.2
7The Penthouse Panda Bear5-61122.1
8P RIVERS NAS NAS5-61000.8
9Your Worst Nightmares4-7989.6
10Run and Hide3-81010.0

Power, luck & all-play after week 11

#TeamPowerLuckAll-play
1The Penguins0.7663-1.008.0-3.0
2Boston Double Rainbows0.7497+0.567.4-3.6
3Discount Double Check!0.6563-0.336.3-4.7
4Austin Bubbs0.6407+0.115.9-5.1
5W. Durham Silly Nannies0.6360-1.226.2-4.8
6The Penthouse Panda Bear0.5954-0.785.8-5.2
7Brightleaf Yuppies0.5391+1.894.1-6.9
8P RIVERS NAS NAS0.5057+1.223.8-7.2
9Run and Hide0.4738-1.004.0-7.0
10Your Worst Nightmares0.4700+0.563.4-7.6

These are reconstructed from team scores and opponents only. Power uses the same model as every other season; luck compares actual wins with schedule-neutral expected wins; all-play is scaled to the number of games actually played.

Old business

Ryan Mindell vs. Jonathan Crisp

The week’s most-established manager matchup. Through this game, the series stood 10-4 from Ryan Mindell’s side across 14 meetings. In 2014, the teams were Austin Bubbs and Brightleaf Yuppies.

Talk

Nobody’s said anything yet.

Sign in to join the conversation.