Grudge MatchUNC fantasy football · est. 2005

← 2014 standings & weekly recaps

2014 weekly recap

Week 13, settled.

Final scores, weekly indignities, and the standings after the dust cleared.

This recap is rebuilt from the recovered ESPN team-level scoreboard. Scores, opponents, standings, awards, power, luck and all-play are on file; weekly player ownership, starts, optimal lineups and bench decisions begin in 2018 and are intentionally omitted here.

Awards

Highest scoreDiscount Double Check!168.4
Lowest scoreRun and Hide72.1
Biggest blowoutAustin Bubbs+69.9
Heartbreaking lossYour Worst Nightmares−0.6

Standings after week 13

1Boston Double Rainbows9-41518.0
2The Penguins8-51579.6
3Austin Bubbs8-51526.5
4Discount Double Check!7-61454.3
5Brightleaf Yuppies7-61289.9
6W. Durham Silly Nannies6-71462.9
7The Penthouse Panda Bear6-71328.7
8P RIVERS NAS NAS6-71187.9
9Your Worst Nightmares5-81195.4
10Run and Hide3-101194.0

Power, luck & all-play after week 13

#TeamPowerLuckAll-play
1The Penguins0.7536-1.229.2-3.8
2Boston Double Rainbows0.7310+0.678.3-4.7
3Austin Bubbs0.6975+0.337.7-5.3
4Discount Double Check!0.6585-0.337.3-5.7
5W. Durham Silly Nannies0.6481-1.447.4-5.6
6The Penthouse Panda Bear0.5963-0.566.6-6.4
7Brightleaf Yuppies0.5714+1.565.4-7.6
8P RIVERS NAS NAS0.4973+1.894.1-8.9
9Your Worst Nightmares0.4899+0.674.3-8.7
10Run and Hide0.4654-1.564.6-8.4

These are reconstructed from team scores and opponents only. Power uses the same model as every other season; luck compares actual wins with schedule-neutral expected wins; all-play is scaled to the number of games actually played.

Old business

Michael Chepul vs. Ben Wildfire

The week’s most-established manager matchup. Through this game, the series stood 10-7 from Michael Chepul’s side across 17 meetings. In 2014, the teams were The Penguins and The Penthouse Panda Bear.

Talk

Nobody’s said anything yet.

Sign in to join the conversation.