Grudge MatchUNC fantasy football · est. 2005

← 2015 standings & weekly recaps

2015 weekly recap

Week 12, settled.

Final scores, weekly indignities, and the standings after the dust cleared.

This recap is rebuilt from the recovered ESPN team-level scoreboard. Scores, opponents, standings, awards, power, luck and all-play are on file; weekly player ownership, starts, optimal lineups and bench decisions begin in 2018 and are intentionally omitted here.

Awards

Highest scoreThe Penguins141.7
Lowest scoreBrightleaf Yuppies84.3
Biggest blowoutW. Durham Silly Nannies+31.0
Heartbreaking lossBrightleaf Yuppies−0.4

Standings after week 12

1P RIVERS NAS NAS9-31423.4
2Run and Hide9-31378.2
3Boston Double Rainbows7-51217.3
4The Penthouse Panda Bear6-61289.2
5Yippee Kai A Justin Tucker6-61243.0
6The Penguins5-71466.8
7W. Durham Silly Nannies5-71223.2
8Your Worst Nightmares5-71206.3
9Austin Bubbs5-71185.8
10Brightleaf Yuppies3-91065.8

Power, luck & all-play after week 12

#TeamPowerLuckAll-play
1P RIVERS NAS NAS0.7441+1.447.6-4.4
2Run and Hide0.7299+1.447.6-4.4
3The Penguins0.7025-3.118.1-3.9
4The Penthouse Panda Bear0.6430-0.896.9-5.1
5Boston Double Rainbows0.6221+0.896.1-5.9
6Yippee Kai A Justin Tucker0.5931+0.335.7-6.3
7W. Durham Silly Nannies0.5562-0.225.2-6.8
8Your Worst Nightmares0.5423+0.224.8-7.2
9Austin Bubbs0.5369+0.114.9-7.1
10Brightleaf Yuppies0.4271-0.223.2-8.8

These are reconstructed from team scores and opponents only. Power uses the same model as every other season; luck compares actual wins with schedule-neutral expected wins; all-play is scaled to the number of games actually played.

Old business

Michael Chepul vs. Joe Presley

The week’s most-established manager matchup. Through this game, the series stood 8-11 from Michael Chepul’s side across 19 meetings. In 2015, the teams were The Penguins and Your Worst Nightmares.

Talk

Nobody’s said anything yet.

Sign in to join the conversation.