Grudge MatchUNC fantasy football · est. 2005

← 2016 standings & weekly recaps

2016 weekly recap

Week 10, settled.

Final scores, weekly indignities, and the standings after the dust cleared.

This recap is rebuilt from the recovered ESPN team-level scoreboard. Scores, opponents, standings, awards, power, luck and all-play are on file; weekly player ownership, starts, optimal lineups and bench decisions begin in 2018 and are intentionally omitted here.

Awards

Highest scoreP RIVERS NAS NAS148.2
Lowest scoreThe Penthouse Panda Bear95.0
Biggest blowoutYour Worst Nightmares+44.4
Heartbreaking lossBrightleaf Yuppies−2.8

Standings after week 10

1P RIVERS NAS NAS8-21116.6
2Austin Bubbs7-31120.3
3The Penguins6-41149.6
4Run and Hide6-41102.3
5Brightleaf Yuppies5-51069.4
6Taco MacArthur5-51058.1
7W. Durham Silly Nannies4-61103.8
8Your Worst Nightmares4-6990.4
9The Penthouse Panda Bear3-7968.8
10Boston Double Rainbows2-81029.8

Power, luck & all-play after week 10

#TeamPowerLuckAll-play
1P RIVERS NAS NAS0.7461+1.786.2-3.8
2The Penguins0.7128-0.116.1-3.9
3Austin Bubbs0.6998+1.565.4-4.6
4Run and Hide0.6732+0.675.3-4.7
5Brightleaf Yuppies0.6456-0.445.4-4.6
6Taco MacArthur0.6308-0.115.1-4.9
7W. Durham Silly Nannies0.6238-1.115.1-4.9
8Boston Double Rainbows0.5393-2.444.4-5.6
9Your Worst Nightmares0.5388+0.223.8-6.2
10The Penthouse Panda Bear0.48450.003.0-7.0

These are reconstructed from team scores and opponents only. Power uses the same model as every other season; luck compares actual wins with schedule-neutral expected wins; all-play is scaled to the number of games actually played.

Old business

Ryan Mindell vs. Michael Chepul

The week’s most-established manager matchup. Through this game, the series stood 14-4 from Ryan Mindell’s side across 18 meetings. In 2016, the teams were Austin Bubbs and The Penguins.

Talk

Nobody’s said anything yet.

Sign in to join the conversation.