Grudge MatchUNC fantasy football · est. 2005

← 2016 standings & weekly recaps

2016 weekly recap

Week 11, settled.

Final scores, weekly indignities, and the standings after the dust cleared.

This recap is rebuilt from the recovered ESPN team-level scoreboard. Scores, opponents, standings, awards, power, luck and all-play are on file; weekly player ownership, starts, optimal lineups and bench decisions begin in 2018 and are intentionally omitted here.

Awards

Highest scoreThe Penguins108.2
Lowest scoreBrightleaf Yuppies79.8
Biggest blowoutAustin Bubbs+9.1
Heartbreaking lossP RIVERS NAS NAS−0.6

Standings after week 11

1P RIVERS NAS NAS8-31224.2
2Austin Bubbs8-31209.2
3The Penguins7-41257.8
4Run and Hide7-41198.5
5Taco MacArthur6-51151.0
6Brightleaf Yuppies5-61149.2
7Your Worst Nightmares5-61096.5
8W. Durham Silly Nannies4-71192.5
9The Penthouse Panda Bear3-81060.6
10Boston Double Rainbows2-91128.7

Power, luck & all-play after week 11

#TeamPowerLuckAll-play
1P RIVERS NAS NAS0.7440+0.897.1-3.9
2The Penguins0.7355-0.117.1-3.9
3Austin Bubbs0.6895+2.335.7-5.3
4Run and Hide0.6769+1.115.9-5.1
5Taco MacArthur0.6357+0.445.6-5.4
6Brightleaf Yuppies0.6119-0.445.4-5.6
7W. Durham Silly Nannies0.5978-1.225.2-5.8
8Your Worst Nightmares0.5668+0.444.6-6.4
9Boston Double Rainbows0.5439-3.115.1-5.9
10The Penthouse Panda Bear0.4811-0.333.3-7.7

These are reconstructed from team scores and opponents only. Power uses the same model as every other season; luck compares actual wins with schedule-neutral expected wins; all-play is scaled to the number of games actually played.

Old business

Ryan Mindell vs. Jonathan Crisp

The week’s most-established manager matchup. Through this game, the series stood 11-7 from Ryan Mindell’s side across 18 meetings. In 2016, the teams were Austin Bubbs and Brightleaf Yuppies.

Talk

Nobody’s said anything yet.

Sign in to join the conversation.