Grudge MatchUNC fantasy football · est. 2005

← 2016 standings & weekly recaps

2016 weekly recap

Week 12, settled.

Final scores, weekly indignities, and the standings after the dust cleared.

This recap is rebuilt from the recovered ESPN team-level scoreboard. Scores, opponents, standings, awards, power, luck and all-play are on file; weekly player ownership, starts, optimal lineups and bench decisions begin in 2018 and are intentionally omitted here.

Awards

Highest scoreThe Penguins147.3
Lowest scoreThe Penthouse Panda Bear77.3
Biggest blowoutThe Penguins+69.1
Heartbreaking lossAustin Bubbs−11.7

Standings after week 12

1The Penguins8-41405.1
2P RIVERS NAS NAS8-41322.3
3Austin Bubbs8-41291.1
4Run and Hide7-51292.7
5Taco MacArthur7-51244.6
6Brightleaf Yuppies6-61287.3
7W. Durham Silly Nannies5-71325.0
8Your Worst Nightmares5-71174.7
9Boston Double Rainbows3-91261.9
10The Penthouse Panda Bear3-91137.9

Power, luck & all-play after week 12

#TeamPowerLuckAll-play
1The Penguins0.7524-0.118.1-3.9
2P RIVERS NAS NAS0.7196+0.337.7-4.3
3Austin Bubbs0.6555+2.115.9-6.1
4Run and Hide0.6536+0.676.3-5.7
5Brightleaf Yuppies0.6358-0.336.3-5.7
6Taco MacArthur0.6289+1.115.9-6.1
7W. Durham Silly Nannies0.6130-0.895.9-6.1
8Boston Double Rainbows0.5657-2.895.9-6.1
9Your Worst Nightmares0.5402+0.334.7-7.3
10The Penthouse Panda Bear0.4561-0.333.3-8.7

These are reconstructed from team scores and opponents only. Power uses the same model as every other season; luck compares actual wins with schedule-neutral expected wins; all-play is scaled to the number of games actually played.

Old business

Michael Chepul vs. Joe Presley

The week’s most-established manager matchup. Through this game, the series stood 10-11 from Michael Chepul’s side across 21 meetings. In 2016, the teams were The Penguins and Your Worst Nightmares.

Talk

Nobody’s said anything yet.

Sign in to join the conversation.