Grudge MatchUNC fantasy football · est. 2005

← 2016 standings & weekly recaps

2016 weekly recap

Week 13, settled.

Final scores, weekly indignities, and the standings after the dust cleared.

This recap is rebuilt from the recovered ESPN team-level scoreboard. Scores, opponents, standings, awards, power, luck and all-play are on file; weekly player ownership, starts, optimal lineups and bench decisions begin in 2018 and are intentionally omitted here.

Awards

Highest scoreW. Durham Silly Nannies152.5
Lowest scoreTaco MacArthur64.3
Biggest blowoutBrightleaf Yuppies+64.1
Heartbreaking lossAustin Bubbs−4.4

Standings after week 13

1The Penguins9-41509.1
2P RIVERS NAS NAS8-51429.6
3Run and Hide8-51403.3
4Austin Bubbs8-51397.3
5Brightleaf Yuppies7-61415.7
6Taco MacArthur7-61308.9
7W. Durham Silly Nannies6-71477.5
8Your Worst Nightmares6-71289.2
9Boston Double Rainbows3-101380.6
10The Penthouse Panda Bear3-101237.1

Power, luck & all-play after week 13

#TeamPowerLuckAll-play
1The Penguins0.7423+0.678.3-4.7
2P RIVERS NAS NAS0.7046-0.118.1-4.9
3Run and Hide0.6639+1.116.9-6.1
4Brightleaf Yuppies0.6609-0.227.2-5.8
5W. Durham Silly Nannies0.6479-0.896.9-6.1
6Austin Bubbs0.6430+1.786.2-6.8
7Taco MacArthur0.6002+1.115.9-7.1
8Boston Double Rainbows0.5752-3.676.7-6.3
9Your Worst Nightmares0.5637+0.675.3-7.7
10The Penthouse Panda Bear0.4513-0.443.4-9.6

These are reconstructed from team scores and opponents only. Power uses the same model as every other season; luck compares actual wins with schedule-neutral expected wins; all-play is scaled to the number of games actually played.

Old business

Michael Chepul vs. Ben Wildfire

The week’s most-established manager matchup. Through this game, the series stood 13-8 from Michael Chepul’s side across 21 meetings. In 2016, the teams were The Penguins and The Penthouse Panda Bear.

Talk

Nobody’s said anything yet.

Sign in to join the conversation.