Grudge MatchUNC fantasy football · est. 2005

← 2017 standings & weekly recaps

2017 weekly recap

Week 11, settled.

Final scores, weekly indignities, and the standings after the dust cleared.

This recap is rebuilt from the recovered ESPN team-level scoreboard. Scores, opponents, standings, awards, power, luck and all-play are on file; weekly player ownership, starts, optimal lineups and bench decisions begin in 2018 and are intentionally omitted here.

Awards

Highest scoreThe Penthouse Panda Bear127.6
Lowest scoreYour Worst Nightmares68.6
Biggest blowoutThe Penthouse Panda Bear+41.5
Heartbreaking lossTaco MacArthur−0.1

Standings after week 11

1Brightleaf Yuppies10-11116.3
2The Penguins6-51221.4
3Taco MacArthur6-51080.1
4Boston Double Rainbows6-51024.0
5W. Durham Silly Nannies6-5968.4
6The Penthouse Panda Bear5-61144.7
7Run and Hide5-61103.6
8Austin Bubbs4-7980.9
9P RIVERS NAS NAS4-7955.8
10Your Worst Nightmares3-8952.3

Power, luck & all-play after week 11

#TeamPowerLuckAll-play
1Brightleaf Yuppies0.7670+2.787.2-3.8
2The Penguins0.7237-1.337.3-3.7
3Taco MacArthur0.6681-0.676.7-4.3
4The Penthouse Panda Bear0.6591-1.566.6-4.4
5Run and Hide0.6101-0.445.4-5.6
6Boston Double Rainbows0.5988+0.785.2-5.8
7W. Durham Silly Nannies0.5476+1.894.1-6.9
8Austin Bubbs0.5432-0.894.9-6.1
9P RIVERS NAS NAS0.4971+0.223.8-7.2
10Your Worst Nightmares0.4759-0.783.8-7.2

These are reconstructed from team scores and opponents only. Power uses the same model as every other season; luck compares actual wins with schedule-neutral expected wins; all-play is scaled to the number of games actually played.

Old business

Samuel Nye vs. Ben Wildfire

The week’s most-established manager matchup. Through this game, the series stood 9-14 from Samuel Nye’s side across 23 meetings. In 2017, the teams were P RIVERS NAS NAS and The Penthouse Panda Bear.

Talk

Nobody’s said anything yet.

Sign in to join the conversation.