Grudge MatchUNC fantasy football · est. 2005

← 2017 standings & weekly recaps

2017 weekly recap

Week 12, settled.

Final scores, weekly indignities, and the standings after the dust cleared.

This recap is rebuilt from the recovered ESPN team-level scoreboard. Scores, opponents, standings, awards, power, luck and all-play are on file; weekly player ownership, starts, optimal lineups and bench decisions begin in 2018 and are intentionally omitted here.

Awards

Highest scoreW. Durham Silly Nannies149.8
Lowest scoreRun and Hide58.3
Biggest blowoutThe Penthouse Panda Bear+78.7
Heartbreaking lossTaco MacArthur−5.3

Standings after week 12

1Brightleaf Yuppies10-21203.5
2The Penguins7-51341.5
3W. Durham Silly Nannies7-51118.2
4The Penthouse Panda Bear6-61281.7
5Taco MacArthur6-61185.0
6Boston Double Rainbows6-61112.7
7Run and Hide5-71161.9
8P RIVERS NAS NAS5-71063.1
9Austin Bubbs4-81075.7
10Your Worst Nightmares4-81062.5

Power, luck & all-play after week 12

#TeamPowerLuckAll-play
1The Penguins0.7343-1.118.1-3.9
2Brightleaf Yuppies0.7283+2.677.3-4.7
3The Penthouse Panda Bear0.6830-1.447.4-4.6
4Taco MacArthur0.6521-1.117.1-4.9
5W. Durham Silly Nannies0.5870+1.895.1-6.9
6Boston Double Rainbows0.5805+0.565.4-6.6
7Run and Hide0.5763-0.445.4-6.6
8Austin Bubbs0.5323-1.225.2-6.8
9P RIVERS NAS NAS0.5182+0.674.3-7.7
10Your Worst Nightmares0.5033-0.444.4-7.6

These are reconstructed from team scores and opponents only. Power uses the same model as every other season; luck compares actual wins with schedule-neutral expected wins; all-play is scaled to the number of games actually played.

Old business

Jonathan Crisp vs. Samuel Nye

The week’s most-established manager matchup. Through this game, the series stood 11-11 from Jonathan Crisp’s side across 22 meetings. In 2017, the teams were Brightleaf Yuppies and P RIVERS NAS NAS.

Talk

Nobody’s said anything yet.

Sign in to join the conversation.