Grudge MatchUNC fantasy football · est. 2005

← 2017 standings & weekly recaps

2017 weekly recap

Week 13, settled.

Final scores, weekly indignities, and the standings after the dust cleared.

This recap is rebuilt from the recovered ESPN team-level scoreboard. Scores, opponents, standings, awards, power, luck and all-play are on file; weekly player ownership, starts, optimal lineups and bench decisions begin in 2018 and are intentionally omitted here.

Awards

Highest scoreBrightleaf Yuppies157.5
Lowest scoreYour Worst Nightmares79.8
Biggest blowoutBrightleaf Yuppies+61.2
Heartbreaking lossThe Penguins−2.8

Standings after week 13

1Brightleaf Yuppies11-21361.0
2W. Durham Silly Nannies8-51221.0
3The Penguins7-61441.6
4The Penthouse Panda Bear6-71378.0
5Taco MacArthur6-71276.6
6Run and Hide6-71264.3
7Boston Double Rainbows6-71204.1
8P RIVERS NAS NAS6-71157.4
9Austin Bubbs5-81184.2
10Your Worst Nightmares4-91142.3

Power, luck & all-play after week 13

#TeamPowerLuckAll-play
1Brightleaf Yuppies0.7576+2.678.3-4.7
2The Penguins0.7217-1.678.7-4.3
3The Penthouse Panda Bear0.6712-1.897.9-5.1
4Taco MacArthur0.6336-1.337.3-5.7
5W. Durham Silly Nannies0.6096+2.115.9-7.1
6Run and Hide0.5941-0.116.1-6.9
7Boston Double Rainbows0.5640+0.445.6-7.4
8Austin Bubbs0.5625-1.116.1-6.9
9P RIVERS NAS NAS0.5283+1.334.7-8.3
10Your Worst Nightmares0.4857-0.444.4-8.6

These are reconstructed from team scores and opponents only. Power uses the same model as every other season; luck compares actual wins with schedule-neutral expected wins; all-play is scaled to the number of games actually played.

Old business

Samuel Nye vs. Joe Presley

The week’s most-established manager matchup. Through this game, the series stood 12-10 from Samuel Nye’s side across 22 meetings. In 2017, the teams were P RIVERS NAS NAS and Your Worst Nightmares.

Talk

Nobody’s said anything yet.

Sign in to join the conversation.