Grudge MatchUNC fantasy football · est. 2005

← 2019 standings & weekly recaps

2019 weekly recap

Week 9, settled.

Final scores, weekly indignities, and the standings after the dust cleared.

Awards

Highest scoreYour Worst Nightmares136.1
Lowest scoreBrightleaf Yuppies67.6
Biggest blowoutYour Worst Nightmares+45.7
Heartbreaking lossP RIVERS NAS NAS−13.2
Worst bench decisionRaleigh Silly Nannies−36.7

Points left on the bench

TeamActualBestWasted
Raleigh Silly Nannies123.8160.536.7
Run and Hide128.0154.926.9
Taco MacArthur107.1132.325.2
P RIVERS NAS NAS93.9115.621.7
CTE Deniers110.1126.416.3

“Best” is the highest-scoring legal lineup from the players already on the roster that week. It only judges start/sit calls — it does not count players who were sitting on waivers.

Standings after week 9

1Austin Bubbs8-11092.0
2Taco MacArthur7-21043.3
3CTE Deniers6-31143.8
4Run and Hide5-41071.8
5The Penthouse Panda Bear4-51104.3
6P RIVERS NAS NAS3-61063.1
7The Penguins3-61015.0
8Your Worst Nightmares3-61000.5
9Brightleaf Yuppies3-6906.3
10Raleigh Silly Nannies3-6899.9

Talk

Nobody’s said anything yet.

Sign in to join the conversation.